May 22
Al AhlyASC90
Ville de DakarAVD93
May 22
RSSB TigersRSB95
FUS RabatFUS72
May 23
Club AfricainCLA87
Al Ahly LyAAL88
May 23
Petro de LuandaPET82
Dar CityDAR88
May 24
Ville de DakarAVD76
Al AhlyASC87
May 24
FUS RabatFUS99
RSSB TigersRSB98
May 25
Al Ahly LyAAL98
Club AfricainCLA80
May 25
Dar CityDAR69
Petro de LuandaPET83
May 27
Al AhlyASC97
RSSB TigersRSB106
May 28
Petro de LuandaPET94
Al Ahly LyAAL88
May 31
Al Ahly LyAAL106
Al AhlyASC98
May 31
Petro de LuandaPET88
RSSB TigersRSB90
Oct 21Qualifier
Spintex KnightsSPI
Nabaya SofasNBC
 
Oct 21Qualifier
NPA PythonsNPA
Energie BBCENE
 
Oct 21Qualifier
COSPNCOS
UrunaniURU
 
Oct 21Qualifier
Kriol StarKRS
Stade MalienSMB
 
Oct 21Qualifier
Namuwongo BlazersNAM
Ushindzi de OuaniUSH
 
Oct 21Qualifier
Al IttihadITT
Nadi Basket StaoueliNBS
 
Oct 22Qualifier
Spintex KnightsSPI
NPA PythonsNPA
 
Oct 22Qualifier
Energie BBCENE
Nabaya SofasNBC
 

Franchise & nation records · Road to BAL

Which country has won the most Road to BAL titles?

3 countries share the most Road to BAL titles, with 2 each: South Africa, Libya and Kenya.

Figures cover Road to BAL qualifying only and are computed from the games FIBA published a box score for, which is not every qualifying game played. Basketball Africa League games are tracked separately and are not included.

Road to BAL records by nation

Nation rankings

#NationClubsAppsGPWLWin%PFPADiff🥇🥈🥉SemisPO Apps
01Côte d’Ivoire3640261465.0%3,1462,749+39711144
02Mali3537231462.2%2,8092,638+17101355
02Mozambique3637231462.2%2,9752,629+34611144
04Burundi3535221362.9%2,5682,262+30600244
05Cameroon2533211263.6%2,5792,326+25311044
05Kenya3632211165.6%2,6132,177+43620022
07Uganda2633201360.6%2,5162,201+31501144
07South Africa4631201164.5%2,3242,145+17921144
07Libya342420483.3%2,1041,841+26320133
10Zambia3635161945.7%2,4672,520-5300000
11Tanzania5629141548.3%2,0612,115-5400111
11Madagascar2425141156.0%2,0141,871+14301022
13Congo - Kinshasa5529121741.4%2,1622,213-5100111
13Central African Republic4523121152.2%1,6491,676-2710022
15Gabon352291340.9%1,5441,615-7100000
15Guinea252091145.0%1,4401,574-13402022
15Rwanda11990100.0%809566+24310011
18South Sudan232181338.1%1,4511,507-5601011
18Zimbabwe341981142.1%1,3091,408-9900000
20Benin262161528.6%1,2251,525-30000000
20Algeria1186275.0%732619+11310011
22Ghana231751229.4%1,1481,302-15400011
22Niger13145935.7%9731,044-7100000
24Botswana241541126.7%9891,098-10900000
24Morocco2284450.0%604590+1401011
24Senegal1264266.7%444420+2400000
27Malawi131431121.4%8671,075-20800000
27Liberia331331023.1%885999-11400000
27Cape Verde12103730.0%807845-3801011
30Equatorial Guinea331221016.7%7251,011-28600000
30Seychelles13102820.0%556817-26100000
32Namibia2281712.5%495623-12800000
33Burkina Faso113030.0%186215-2900000
33Ethiopia114040.0%189402-21300000
33Comoros34100100.0%4901,022-53200000
33Mauritius113030.0%128343-21500000

Medal nations

Nation🥇 Titles🥈 Runners-up🥉 3rd placesWinning clubsRunners-up clubs
Kenya200Nairobi City ThunderThunder—
Libya201Al Ahly Ly SCAl Ahly LyAl Ahli Tripoli SCAl Ahli Tripoli—
South Africa211Cape Town TigersCape Town TigersJohannesburg GiantsJohannesburg Giants
Algeria100GS PétroliersGS Pétroliers—
Rwanda100PatriotsPatriots—
Central African Republic100Bangui SBBangui SC—
Cameroon110FAPFAPFAPFAP
Côte d’Ivoire111ABC FightersABC FightersJCA KingsJCA Kings
Mozambique111Clube Ferroviário da BeiraFerroviário da BeiraClube Ferroviário da BeiraFerroviário da Beira
Congo - Kinshasa001——
Tanzania001——
Burundi002——
Morocco010—FUS RabatFUS Rabat
Cape Verde010—Kriol StarKriol Star
South Sudan010—Cobra SportCobra
Madagascar010—GNBCGNBC
Uganda011—City OilersCity Oilers
Mali013—Stade MalienStade Malien
Guinea020—SLAC WarriorsSLAC

Part of the Road to BAL record book. See also the full leaderboards and season-by-season results.