May 22
Al AhlyASC90
Ville de DakarAVD93
May 22
RSSB TigersRSB95
FUS RabatFUS72
May 23
Club AfricainCLA87
Al Ahly LyAAL88
May 23
Petro de LuandaPET82
Dar CityDAR88
May 24
Ville de DakarAVD76
Al AhlyASC87
May 24
FUS RabatFUS99
RSSB TigersRSB98
May 25
Al Ahly LyAAL98
Club AfricainCLA80
May 25
Dar CityDAR69
Petro de LuandaPET83
May 27
Al AhlyASC97
RSSB TigersRSB106
May 28
Petro de LuandaPET94
Al Ahly LyAAL88
May 31
Al Ahly LyAAL106
Al AhlyASC98
May 31
Petro de LuandaPET88
RSSB TigersRSB90
Oct 21Qualifier
Spintex KnightsSPI
Nabaya SofasNBC
 
Oct 21Qualifier
NPA PythonsNPA
Energie BBCENE
 
Oct 21Qualifier
COSPNCOS
UrunaniURU
 
Oct 21Qualifier
Kriol StarKRS
Stade MalienSMB
 
Oct 21Qualifier
Namuwongo BlazersNAM
Ushindzi de OuaniUSH
 
Oct 21Qualifier
Al IttihadITT
Nadi Basket StaoueliNBS
 
Oct 22Qualifier
Spintex KnightsSPI
NPA PythonsNPA
 
Oct 22Qualifier
Energie BBCENE
Nabaya SofasNBC
 

Franchise & nation records · BAL

Which country has won the most BAL titles?

Egypt has won the most Basketball Africa League titles, with 2 from 3 participating clubs.

All-time figures cover Basketball Africa League competition only, from the inaugural 2021 season onward. Road to BAL qualifying games are tracked separately and are not included.

BAL records by nation

Nation rankings

#NationClubsAppsGPWLWin%PFPADiff🥇🥈🥉SemisPO Apps
01Egypt3649381177.6%4,1933,728+46520156
02Angola1649331667.3%4,1643,742+42213166
03Tunisia2642281466.7%3,3943,142+25211025
04Rwanda4643251858.1%3,5573,499+5810135
05Libya232921872.4%2,7502,458+29211133
06Senegal3638172144.7%2,8052,834-2901014
07Morocco2531151648.4%2,5692,527+4200005
08Nigeria3531121938.7%2,3092,420-11100112
09South Africa353282425.0%2,3972,828-43100013
10Mali231751229.4%1,2071,324-11700111
10Mozambique231551033.3%1,2051,294-8900002
12Cameroon12124833.3%843895-5200012
12Cape Verde1184450.0%633701-6800001
14Kenya12113827.3%881990-10900000
14Guinea12113827.3%850887-3700001
14Côte d’Ivoire22113827.3%810886-7600001
14Tanzania1173442.9%611642-3100001
14Central African Republic1163350.0%509529-2000000
19Uganda12112918.2%843973-13000000
20South Sudan1151420.0%370408-3800000
20Congo - Kinshasa1151420.0%394472-7800000
20Burundi11110100.0%8673+1300000
23Algeria113030.0%213277-6400000
23Madagascar113030.0%207271-6400000

Medal nations

Nation🥇 Titles🥈 Runners-up🥉 3rd placesWinning clubsRunners-up clubs
Egypt201Zamalek Sporting ClubZamalekAl Ahly Sporting ClubAl Ahly—
Rwanda101RSSB TigersRSSB Tigers—
Tunisia110US MonastirMonastirUS MonastirMonastir
Libya111Al Ahli Tripoli SCAl Ahli TripoliAl Ahly Ly SCAl Ahly Ly
Angola131Clube Atlético Petróleos de LuandaPetro de LuandaClube Atlético Petróleos de LuandaPetro de Luanda
Mali001——
Nigeria001——
Senegal010—AS DouanesAS Douanes

Participating nations

NationAppearancesClubsParticipants
Senegal63AS DouanesAS DouanesASC Ville de DakarVille de DakarDakar Université ClubDUC
Rwanda64RSSB TigersRSSB TigersAPRAPRRwanda Energy Group BBCREGPatriotsPatriots
Tunisia62US MonastirMonastirClub AfricainClub Africain
Angola61Clube Atlético Petróleos de LuandaPetro de Luanda
Egypt63Zamalek Sporting ClubZamalekAl Ahly Sporting ClubAl AhlyAl Ittihad AlexandriaAl Ittihad
South Africa53Cape Town TigersCape Town TigersMade By Ball Blue SoldiersMBBJohannesburg GiantsJohannesburg Giants
Morocco52FUS RabatFUS RabatAS SaléAS Salé
Nigeria53Rivers Hoopers Basketball ClubRivers HoopersMaktown FlyersMaktown FlyersKwara Falcons Basketball ClubKwara Falcons
Mozambique32Clube Ferroviário da BeiraFerroviário da BeiraFerroviário de MaputoMaputo
Mali32Stade MalienStade MalienAS PoliceAS Police
Libya32Al Ahli Tripoli SCAl Ahli TripoliAl Ahly Ly SCAl Ahly Ly
Uganda21City OilersCity Oilers
Kenya21Nairobi City ThunderThunder
Guinea21SLAC WarriorsSLAC
Côte d’Ivoire22ABC FightersABC FightersJCA KingsJCA Kings
Cameroon21FAPFAP
Algeria11GS PétroliersGS Pétroliers
Madagascar11GNBCGNBC
South Sudan11Cobra SportCobra
Congo - Kinshasa11Espoir FukashEspoir Fukash
Burundi11Dynamo Basketball ClubDynamo
Tanzania11Dar CityDar City
Central African Republic11Bangui SBBangui SC
Cape Verde11Kriol StarKriol Star
Mauritius00—
Seychelles00—
Malawi00—
Equatorial Guinea00—
Burkina Faso00—
Comoros00—
Namibia00—
Niger00—
Ethiopia00—
Zambia00—
Gabon00—
Botswana00—
Zimbabwe00—
Benin00—
Ghana00—
Liberia00—

Part of the BAL record book. See also the full leaderboards and season-by-season results.